Tuesday, April 14, 2009

You

*grins* VICTORY! I think I aced both my Latin and my philosophy exams!! Yay! I studied hard, and I think it paid off. Let's hope :) Now all I have to do is take an exam on my second worst subject: physical science, and my third worst subject: American government. *moan* It's not over yet, that's for sure.

But I'm surprisingly really sad about the end of school. Some people I never thought I'd miss, I'm going to miss. I was just thinking about it in class today, and it was. . .just really sad. I wish I could be more specific, but I don't feel like I can since everyone can read this. I'm just really sad. Because I firmly believed that my class was going to graduate together. We love each other. I thought. But it might just be me. I don't know. I can't tell. I'm probably just a more sentimental person than the rest of them. But anyway, this whole saying-goodbye-maybe-forever thing is really sad. I actually cried last night.

Okay. Enough about my crazy emotions. Let's talk about something else. . .like. . .like. . .

Okay, well, we had to write a paper for literature that was about ourselves. It really helped me to evaluate where I am in life, where I have been, and where I want to go. The paper had to include some of our ancestry, our namesakes (if we had any), and what our name means.

Then, we had to give three stories from when we were ages birth to five years old. This kind of helped us see our "real" selves. Because when you're little, you aren't trying to impress people, you aren't trying to fit in, you're innocent and ignorant. You can see the real you. Sort of the un-cut, un-edited ME.

Then, we had to give three of our character traits, with stories to illustrate them. It was interesting to see the parallels between my three most prominent characteristics and the stories from when I was little. It was weird to see that I haven't really changed all that much. (My three character traits were persistent/persuasive, imaginative, and a logophile [lover of words].)

The next section of the paper, we had to talk about the changes we've experienced this school year. Socially, emotionally, intellectually, etc. This was a real eye-opener for me. I mean, you would think you know yourself pretty well, but when you HAVE to really analyze yourself and put thought into how you've changed, it's interesting to see what you come up with. I've become more open-minded this year, mostly due to the semester in philosophy, I think. (Look back at Berkeley. He thought that maybe we only exist in the mind of God. Wow. What a crazy new idea! Weird!)

And lastly, dreams for the future. My personal dreams are to be a writer, a lawyer, a mom, and possibly a kindergarten teacher. I just really, really, REALLY love little kids. So much. So I think that would be a good profession for me. But I don't know. . .Maybe sometime if I don't know what to post, I'll just post my paper or something. Although I might have to leave our the ancestry because I gotta keep my identity safe, lol! Sorry :D

Writing that paper was surprisingly fun, and just FULL of self-discovery. I really think it's something that everyone should do once in their lifetime, preferably when you're younger-ish, lol! It's a really good way to get to know yourself and see where you are in life. Sorry if I sound really dreamy and all head-in-the-clouds. It's actually a pretty concrete way to look at your life, though.

Well, ttyl! Carpe diem! I am SOOOO tired.

5 comments:

K૨ɛ√ɑɳ said...

good for you (about the exams). and once again good luck with the next exams =)

I never actually got sad about losing colleagues before, but I never liked one of them very much. only this year I'm kinda sad because one of my best friends in school is going to go to another school

interesting paper. I hope you do post it

Kendra Logan said...

Thanks! My cousin and aunt came today, so I got pretty much NO studying done. (*screams and pulls out hair in stress*)

Aw, that sucks that your best friend is switching schools! That happened to me in January. It's pretty rough. I hope things stay cool between y'all!

I might post it later...I don't have anythinge else to say :)

K૨ɛ√ɑɳ said...

thanks. we'll probably keep in touch

I'm gonna read it now ^_^

Kendra Logan said...

Cool! About both :)

Your Tragedies said...

That paper sounds really interesting. A definite way to really look at life for a while. I feel like writing one just to try and find myself. Maybe I'll try.

My classmates keep transferring, but only one person's gone who I really miss.