Wednesday, October 28, 2009

An Epic Song Epically Fails in Latin

Wow, two new followers! How awesome is that? Thanks, Izori and Einar!

Well, I took Bethany's advice and switched my internet browser from Internet Explorer to Firefox. So far, so good! It'll take me a while to get used to the slightly different way it works, and we all know how I detest change, but I think I'm going to be happy with this. One thing I'll have to get used to is the spell-check thing. Whenever I type "lol", it freaks out -.- I know I can just add "lol" to the dictionary, but I'm not sure if I want to. We'll see.

Remember that song "Preliator" by Globus that I posted a few days ago? I posted the Latin lyrics and challenged you all to see if you could translate it.

Well, I couldn't translate it in my head right, which was bugging me, so I started trying to work it out today. I made a frown-worthy discovery:

It doesn't mean anything.

Sure some of it make sense, but if the Latin lyrics I found are correct, whoever wrote the song had no idea what they were doing. The endings are inconsistent, and in some places not even correct. Like, some of the endings used don't even exist.

Even where I can translate whole chunks, it doesn't make sense. "I eat the family"? Um, no. But that's what it seems to say. I'm even overlooking the fact that the ending for "family" is incorrect.

Also, maybe this is just whoever wrote down the lyrics, but the words "dies" and "deus" are used interchangeably. *eyebrow* Um, sorry, they may sound alike (DIH-ace and DEE-us) but "day" and "God" aren't exactly synonyms.

*sigh*

Who knows, maybe I'm just a lowly high schooler who doesn't know her Latin, but...I don't think that's COMPLETELY the case for sure.

Sorry. Opposite from last night, I'm kind of grouchy right now. It's because of my sister. It's like she's been taking stupid pills lately.

She's plenty smart, really. She's funny, nice, helpful, good with people, and plenty smart. She has 0 confidence, though. I mean, really 0. And it's all happened all the sudden. She wasn't like this a month ago. I can't image what happened. I mean, I'm sure it's hormones, but she's driving me CRAZY. Typical conversation in the car:

Me (to my dad): I've been listening to this awesome song Kyle showed me lately.
Daddy: Oh, cool. What's it called?
Me: "Preliator". I can't wait to get an iTunes card so I can buy some more songs like that.
Lizzy: Did you say you can't wait to get an iTunes card so you can buy some more songs like that?
Me: Yes. (back to my dad) Anyway, do you want to listen to "Preliator"?
Daddy: Sur--
Lizzy: Did you say do we want to listen to "Pre...Pre..." What's it called?"
Me: "Preliator". Yes, that's what I said. Do you?
Daddy: Sure.
Lizzy: Um...
(I plug in my iPod and we start listening to it. Daddy turns it up a little. He likes music loud, like me.)
Me: Isn't it cool? It has kind of an eerie sound, don't you think?
Daddy: It d--
Lizzy: Did you say it has an eerie sound?
Me: YES!! (I turn around to look at her) For heavens sake! Stop repeating everything back to me!
Lizzy (looking shocked and hurt): I'm just trying to make sure I get it right.
Me (highly frustrated): Well, I wasn't even talking to you, so it doesn't really matter!"

*sigh* That's how every conversation has been lately. She repeats EVERY FREAKIN' THING you say, and then asks you what words mean. Words that she knows! "What does 'take advantage of' mean?" "What's a snort?" "What's bacteria?"

AAAAARRRRRRGGGGGGGGGGGGGHHHHHHHHHHHH!!

And my mom is out of town, so I have to help Lizzy with her school work half the time, too!! Imagine trying to teach math to her when she's acting like this! Just reading half a page of her rhetoric book takes her thirty minutes and she has to ask me every sentence what stuff like "opportunity" is!

(repeat above exclamation)

She's not stupid, I don't want you to think that. But she sure is ACTING stupid. She's not. I'm sure of it. She's never been this do-less before. She's always been...I don't want to say "slow", 'cause that's not it. Just...now I don't want to sound cocky by saying "not as fast as me". But do you know what I mean? And she's always had confidence issues. But this is crazy! And it's driving me crazy!

(repeat above repeated exclamation)

*sigh* Sorry. I know this was long, ranting, personal and possibly mean. I just wanted to share this frustration. God knows I'm in need of a serious dose of patience right about now. Prayers would be appreciated, but I know there are a lot more important things going on in y'all's lives than me snapping my sister's head off, lol!

Vote on the poll :)

8 comments:

Kʀɛѵɑɳ said...

that song thing is kinda funny ^^"

Bethany said...

Oh YAY! Welcome, fellow Firefoxer! You won't regret it ;) and yeah, spell-check does take a bit of getting used to, I personally love it because I always type really fast and put in typos. If you have a lot of tabs and such saved in IE, you can "File: import" and go from there.

oh dear, I sympathize with the sister woes...hormones are flippin' nasty :(

GracieTheFirst said...

Aww I'm praying.
I feel sad for Lizzy. :(

Kʀɛѵɑɳ said...

I've been using firefox for a long time now and it's my favourite browser... IE is probably the last browser I'd use ^^"
if you just changed browser, I think you should try out some new ones to choose the one you like better... like chrome, opera, safari...

GracieTheFirst said...

Oh and by the way, I have tried literally every internet browser available to the public. And Google Chrome, I would say is the fastest, the coolest looking, and deff. the best.
Firefox is third in the list though. ;)

Smileyfreak said...

Heya!! How old is your sister? Cos she sounds super annoying,atleast at the moment lol :) Younger sisters can be very annoying at times

Kendra Logan said...

Krevan: Haha, yeah, it kinda is.

Bethany: Yep! I'm already getting used to it, and you're right, it does help with the fast typing.

Yeah, I remember being there, too, but it seems like hers are even crazier than mine were!

Gracie: I know :( Thank you!

Krevan: Yeah, I've considered Google chrome, too. We'll see. So far I don't have a problem with Firefox, though. And I love the Firefox logo, haha!

Gracie: Haha, awesome! I might check it out. What's second?

SmileyFreak: She's 13. Aw, yeah, it's annoying right now, but she's usually pretty awesome, which is why I think it's hormones.

Kʀɛѵɑɳ said...

yeah, gracie, what's 2nd? ^_^

yup, firefox is the one I prefer