Thursday, April 15, 2010

Prom Preparation

So, I'm an intelligent person. Not gonna lie. I'm talented in some areas, like writing, dancing, and (supposedly) singing. I'm good with kids, I can get them to listen to me. I'm a good debater (when I'm ready). I read fast, learn quickly, and think on my feet.

But there is something about hair and makeup that spells F-A-I-L to me.

My mom and Lizzy and I left the house early before my dance class and bought me some more makeup. (Apparently eyeshadow from Claire's just doesn't cut it anymore XD) We got good stuff, including a little set of eye makeup. With instructions. WooT XD

I actually DO have good taste in clothes and makeup, I'm just never sure how to do it. I can tell you what I want my face to look like, but getting it there...That's something else.

Usually I don't really plan or practice getting ready that much. I always intend to, but it always ends up that we have to leave in fifteen minutes and I'm putting myself together for the first time. My mom strongly suggested I practice with the makeup, so I did last night.

Yay, for instructions. And yay for labels. And yay for--holy crap, my face looks bad.

To put it nicely, the directions did not speak to me. Kyle is my witness -_-

No wonder people can major in cosmetics. There is some definite skill to be had. Skill I apparently lack. Who would have thought that simple instruction like "Blend" could be so...not simple?

So I started over, ditching the directions entirely, and experimented. I used common sense and not too much creativity XD It looked fine. I was pretty pleased with how it all came out. I practiced it again today and it was even a little better. Hallelujah.

Today I decided to brave the world of hair. It went worse than the makeup XD I have an awesome friend coming over on Saturday who has promised to help me :) Yay for friends.

Yay for moms who buy new makeup even thought it's not cheap.
Yay for makeup experimentations.
Yay for "Blending" fails.
Yay for hair.
Yay for prom.
Yay for Cavender :)

~Kendra

4 comments:

Cavender James said...

:) :)

Milli said...

I kinda fail at makeup too. Blending has never been harder:] Great post!

Gwyn said...

O my goodness! That's me! :D I've got a play coming up, and wow. You said it all. :P I laughed so hard at my first attempt that the mascara smeared along with the foundation, blush, etc. making me laugh even harder. XD
We'll see hoe it turns out....
~Gwyn

Kyrenius-X2 said...

It wasn't THAT bad. The make-up was just a little off. :)