Thursday, July 16, 2009

Sdrawkcab Names :)

Omg, guess what?? I went out to look at my garden today and was TOTALLY BLOWN AWAY! I had:

-six HUGE zucchini (two and half inches thick and some a foot long)
-six gorgeous yellow squashes
-two big green peppers

YAY!! Who knew my garden whim would become such a success?? Not me, that's for sure.

Today started out really boring. I got up at 9:15-ish, ate two Straberry PopTarts, got on the computer, did a bunch of nothing, made my bed, ate lunch (chips, salsa, and a Go-Gurt), got back on the computer, went outside to sweep the front porch and back patio (which is ridiculously HUGE and hard to sweep), came inside, ran around trying to get my endurance up (more on that later), did a bunch of crunches (more on that later, too), went out and picked my garden (already said more on that), and now I'm here.

Over-all, the day hasn't been too bad. I actually did stuff besides computer, which always makes me feel good.

The reason I'm trying to get my endurance back up is this: a couple of days ago, Daddy says, "Oh, Kendra, don't let us forget to sign you up for soccer." And I'm like *blink* "Oh yeah. Uh-oh."

Every year, I swear I'm going to STAY IN SHAPE until next soccer season, and every year, I don't. Soccer rolls around and I'm the last one to finish laps, and I meet back up with everyone gasping for breath.

I made a similar promise not to sit around all summer this year, but summer's almost over and that's what I've done! Yikes!

So, starting today, I'm going to exercise daily, a little harder every day. Soccer will NOT catch me unprepared THIS year.

:D

About the crunches, well, I used to pride myself on how strong my stomach muscles were, but since I've been so lazy lately, I'm afraid they're going to be pitiful for dance "season" coming up in September. Yeah, SEPTEMBER, but it's never too early to get in shape.

I did some sit-ups and stuff on vacation (did I mention that? I don't remember.), and I was sore the next day. Today, I wanted to see if that had improved my ab-strength at all. It has! Yay! I did 100 crunches without cramping up. Hooray for being in shape (ish)! I'm going to try to keep this up.

Well, today is *looks at calender* wait, it's Thursday? Oh, whoops. So yesterday was Wednesday, and I put a picture up thinking it was Tuesday.

I'm so out of it.

Okay, so here's the quote for yesterday:

"Talking with you is sort of the conversational equivalent of an out of body experience." -Bill Watterson

Hahaha, I think that's so funny!

Okay, NAME DAAAAAAAAY! *crowd goes wild*

The name of the day is...

Neveah

It's "heaven" spelled backwards. Isn't that creative?

Hmm, I wonder what you get if you spell other stuff backwards...

Evol (Love)
Sterces (Secrets)
Enigami (Imagine)
Dirot (Torid)

Whoa, some of those are really cool! I actually really like those! Enigami (ee-NIH-gah-mee) is probably my favorite. Then Sterces (STIR-sees). Then Dirot (DEER-ot). Then Evol (ee-VOHL).

I think they could all work for a boy or a girl (except Enigami; that sounds like a girl's name to me).

That was actually really fun. But now I better go before I just start rambling. *sigh*

Carpe--you know the drill ;P

6 comments:

Life Savior said...

If you're going to work out, you should probably do it every OTHER day. Otherwise, it can be a killer, you know what I mean? :)
And, doing it every OTHER day can let your muscles repair themselves in-between.

100 crunches!? Pretty darn good...

kade

Kendra Logan said...

Oh, that's true. Good thinking! Maybe I'll just do different things every day. Like, abs one day, and something else the next.

Why, thank you :)

Limer said...

yeah thats what I do I do my legs one day and my arms and abs the next
-Limer

Kendra Logan said...

Alrighty, that's what I'll do. Only, I woke up today, and I'm not even sore. -_- I'll have to do more stuff today, lol!

Katrien Scarlet said...

I'm jealous of your garden!
And I love the name Evol. It's funny how it is Love backwards but sounds like "Evil" Muahahahaha!

Thank you for the advice.
I do like to write, but I'm not really good at it and I never finish anything.
I'm a really shy person when it comes to face to face communications
and I have no diea what to do with little kids xD

Kendra Logan said...

Haha, if I knew where you lived I could send you some squash!

That *is* weird...I hadn't even thought about that.

Well, practice makes perfect...lol, sorry I gave such rotten advice :) Maybe you can overcome your shyness?