Wednesday, May 6, 2009

Idolized Pasts, and TOO MANY BOOKS

“The world is full of people whose notion of a satisfactory future is, in fact, a return to the idolized past.” –Robertson Davies

Ugh, I am so guilty of this. Honestly, my perfect future is just having things and people around that aren't anymore. I need to live in the present and future, and I don't. I won't say much more about that, though, because I know I go on and on about that sort of thing a lot. As live-in-the-moment as some people think I am, I really need to work on on seizing the day. THIS day.
------------------------
My grandpa arrived safely yesterday at around 2:30pm. I love my grandpa. He's so funny and fun. He's directionally challenged, though, so that makes stories of his road trips quite entertaining :) He's always so together, dressed in a nice suit and everything. I don't know. He's just a really cool grandpa.

I've had this headache that won't die since yesterday morning. And I'm so TIIIIIIIRED. I don't know why, I got ten hours of sleep last night and the night before, but my eyes just won't stay open. It's irritating.

I have dance tonight. Last one before my recital on the 16th. I think we're ready. I hope some of my friends will come. Last year I was seriously depressed because no one but my family came, and not even extended family. Just my mom, dad, little sister, and one grandma (who's awesome, don't get me wrong). I don't want to sound like a spoiled brat or anything, but I wish people would make time to come see my recital.

Okay, wow, that really did sound bratty. Sorry.

I don't even want to talk about how "The Mirror" is going.

On a lighter note, I went to the book store again last night and got the third and final book in the Farsala Trilogy!!!!! I don't say this very often, because I have ridiculously high standards, but thos books are absolutely AMAZING. Hilari Bell does an extraordinary job of weaving her three main characters together and fitting all the little plot hitches together. You have to read it to believe it. Of course, I don't think everyone would like the books. You have to like the kind of style and genre (sort of fantasy, very adventure, sort of legend-ish). Ellie didn't really like the first one. Well, okay, she didn't really read it. She started it, but didn't finish, lol! But then again, she didn't finish "Eragon" either, so don't think just because she didn't like it, it's not every bit as amazing as I say it is ;)

I'm also reading "Mortal Instruments Trilogy Book One: The City of Bones". It's good. Seems sort of looooooong, but it's good.

I read "A Great and Terrible Beauty" a few days ago. Okay book. I bought the sequel last night. It's not amazing. Some stuff was irritating and I felt like the conflict got solved really quickly, but it was okay. Pretty well written.

Okay, I'll stop raving. Well, no, I won't. I want to say a couple more things :D

Thing One: I'm stressing myself out over BOOKS! I'm in the middle of... *counts* ... SIX DIFFERENT SERIES right now. How am I supposed to enjoy any of them when I'm in the middle of everything?? *SIGH* So, I'm thinking I need to concentrate on one at a time. (Oh, dang. SEVEN. I forgot one.) Which means I'll be saving the Farsala book for last because it's my FAVORITE and I want to be able to enjoy it to its fullest, which I can only do if I'm unstressed. *moansigh*

Series I'm in the Middle of:
1. Pendragon books (I don't even like them that much, but I feel like I should finish them. *groan* Should I just drop it? Tell me what you think in a comment.)
2. Mortal Instruments Trilogy
3. Great and Terrible Beauty Trilogy
4. Inheritance Cycle (This shouldn't count, should it? I mean, it's not really in my control to read the last book until it comes out...)
5. Farsala Trilogy (AMAZING BOOKS!!)
6. Ranger's Apprentice series (I'm pretty much in the same boat with this one as I am with the Pendragon books.)
7. Hmm...maybe I miscounted. I can't think of a seventh series after all.

*stares sullenly at the screen* So yeah.

I also got left at the book store last night. THANKS A LOT, FAMILY. Haha, just kidding. It was a miscomunication :P

Carpe diem.

3 comments:

K૨ɛ√ɑɳ said...

wow, it *is* a lot to be reading at the same time ^_^
about those 2 not so interesting series: the logical thing would probably drop them. I can't drop a series when I'm started, though ^^ it's just me. only if I really don't like it, otherwise I must finish it

Kendra Logan said...

Tell me about it *moan8

Yeah, I would totally do that, except I have the same problem as you. -_- I might just have to try and get over it though. But I don't know if I can. Unfortunately, the Pendragon books have like twelve in the series or something! AHHH!

K૨ɛ√ɑɳ said...

XD that's a lot. I'd try to drop it, yeah