Monday, June 15, 2009

Freedom

"Star Trek" was so much better the first time. I'm still really confused as to why I was almost...disappointed. *gasp* I don't want to think about it.

Chekov <3

Well, my mom left for *ANOTHER* practicum today. She'll be getting back on Thursday, but I'll already be gone to the weekend camp. I'm really excited about that. I've honestly never been to a sleepaway camp. Yeah. EVER. Sad, isn't it? It's not that I'm sheltered, I just never remember to sign up for anything, lol :)

Speaking of not remembering, I made a list of all the stuff I need to take to camp just to make sure I don't have a brain lapse and forget my tooth brush or something crucial like that, lol! The list is forty things long. Yeah. Forty. And--

OMG, I forgot to list PAJAMAS!

THAT would have a crisis. For me.

Anyway. Sorry.

My sister (Lizzy) and I made up a dance to the song "Arabian Nights" from "Aladin". I choreographed it, and it's awesome, if I do say so myself ;)

Then we watched some of "Aladin", which is, if you don't already know, the greatest Disney cartoon ever made. Just getting that out there.

I'm in an odd mood today. Kind of...hyper-minded and typical-teenaged-girl-y.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Ate dinner, went to get ice cream, now I'm back. And I'm not in that weird mood anymore, so you don't have to run screaming or anything :) I got a strawberry fruit-juice-pop thing. It was good. I don't ususually like stuff with fruit chunks in it, though, so I was sort of surprised.

I just remembered that today is Word Day! Alright! My word for the day is...

Freedom.

It's such a powerful word, you know? I don't even know how to reach down deep enough to get the full meaning, but, as always, I'm gonna try.

What IS freedom? Freedom is the power to make your own decisions. But it's more than that. Freedom is something we as human inherently crave. Something in all of us wants desperately to make our own desicions, to control our own lives.

There are so many different types of freedom. Freedom of speech, religion, press, and then more obscure freedoms: the freedom not to feel intimidated at school, the freedom to be yourself, the freedom to learn and stretch your mind.

America is built completely on the idea of freedom. America is all about freedom. We fought and died to earn it, and we will fight and die to keep it.

On the other hand, while America is all about freedom and theoretically being yourself, unfortunately its citizens are constantly pushed to regulate themselves. Not by any government inforced law, but just by society itself. I know sometimes I don't feel free to be myself around my friends. I'm sure we all feel like that sometimes. That's where the smaller definitions of freedom come in.

Freedom is all around us, all through us. I'm not really sure why, but it's human nature to crave freedom. And there are so many different types of freedom, which means there are so many types that people can take away, and so many ways to do that.

We need to guard our freedom carefully. Especially we Americans because with the government making more and more restraining laws, I think it's really important that we all maintain a sense of self and of who we are, what we want, why we're here.

Freedom is so important. If it gets taken away...we aren't even ourselves anymore. Freedom is what makes us able to be ourselves. I'm free to be me, you're free to be you. If that freedom gets taken away, essentially individuality will go with it. Freedom is who we are. I think the word and the concept mean something a little different to each person.

I sort of feel like I went on a bunny trail this whole post, but I hope you sort of understood what I was trying to say?

Freedom is everything, but different for everyone at the same time.

What's freedom to you?

For me, I think, it's the power to carpe diem every day--however *I* see fit.

9 comments:

Kendra Logan said...

Sorry, I had to delete a comment because it had some identity-compromising info in it ;) Here's the "sensored" comment. Thanks, Bri!!!

Brianna said:

Hey Kendra!!! (by the way, it's Bri)
It's been a while since I've seen or read your blogs...but I read them today :) It's kinda awesome how your blogs make me think in ways I haven't thought of before, and also about all different aspects of your life :) (I didn't mean to sound like a stalker there...) but anyway...

I like your post on Freedom. Freedom means a lot to me. And for your little question on the blog, I have a lot of meanings to freedom that apply to my life, but I think that the most important freedom to me is Freedom in Jesus :) By the way...I CAN'T WAIT FOR THE MINI-CAMP :) It's gonna be awesome! I'm sure you'll have fun :)

You know... with how long this "comment" is getting...I'm starting to think I should start my own blog :) If my parent's would let me.... I don't know what's wrong with them. It's like they're paranoid about someone stalking me over the internet or something...Come to think of it that's another one of my freedoms...to be able to get my parents off my back...I mean not totally, but a little less Over-protective...if you know what i mean ;) I just wish my parents (or at least my mom) wouldn't see everything as dangerous...but I know they mean well :)

By the way (i've been saying that a lot lately...) I hope your mom is doing okay with her practicum trip :) And I hope your Grandma is still doing okay! Well, I guess I'll see you Thursday!!

Love Ya!!!!
~Bri~ :)

Kendra Logan said...

Thanks for reading!! Wow, I make you think about things in a new way? That's awesome! That's what I love to do for people. Lol, you don't sound like a stalker at all.

Ooh, freedom in Jesus! Good one. Yeah, that's definitely an important one.

Mini-camp is gonna be awesome!! *squeal* :)

Haha, long comments rock. That would be cool if you could have a blog. My parents are a lot the same way. *sigh* As always, feel free to use the secret PK weapon ;)

My mom called a few minutes ago and she's doing fine so far, getting settled and everything. She's staying with my grandpa, so that's cool that she'll be able to see him, too.

My grandma is doing really well! Thanks! She's changing her eating and excercise habits and doing everything that she should.

Love you, too! I'll talk to you Thursday if not before!

Brianna said...

Yeah...sorry about that :) I completely forgot about it... I realized it RIGHT after i posted it...I hate it when that happens :)
I tried to go back and fix it, but I couldn't figure out how.
Talk to ya later :)
~Bri~
P.S.
I'll DEFINATELY try to use the PK trick ;)

Kendra Logan said...

Lols, it's absolutely fine. "Gabrielle" does it *ALL THE TIME* :)

For future reference, anytime you want to delete your comment, you can click on the little trashcan under your comment.

And it didn't work?? *gasp* ;) Just kidding.

Kʀɛѵɑɳ said...

lol I hope you have a good time on that mini-camp. I don't enjoy camping very much

agreed on freedom

PK as in player killing? XD I hear/read those two letters with that meaning every week (not *every* day)

Kendra Logan said...

I've never really been camping before, either. I think this camp is more of a stay-in-a-cabin kind of thing, too. Hopefully...yikes...lol :)

Kendra Logan said...

Oh, lol about PK :) No, this stands for something else top secret ;)

LazyKing said...

looks like fun to me
YAY for freedom

Kʀɛѵɑɳ said...

lol I thought so ^_^
ooh, now I'm curious ;]