Sunday, June 14, 2009

Setting Your Standards and "Star Trek"

Okay, so whatever was wrong with Blogger is still wrong. -_- Whatever.

We're going to see "Star Trek" today!! Either at 3:35 or 4:00 depending on which theater we go to. I vote the 4:00 theater. I hate the other one. The seats are bad and the screen is small and it just feels cheap and dirty. But I think that's the one we'll probably end up going to because it IS cheaper. *sob* Oh well. I'll try to have a good time anyway XD Just kidding. I know I will. David and Daniel and probably this girl named Cassidy and our families will all be there. Still, I am *PRAYING* that we go to the nicer theater...

Well, I don't really have a good God concept today...Earwen has been posting a lot about love lately though, and she put a list of what she wants in a guy on her blog. I thought that was a cool idea. I actually already made a list, but I guess I'll post it, lol! It can sort of tie in to a God thing, too.

List:

1. Christian
2. Funny
3. Respects my love of writing
4. Intelligent
5. Adventurous
6. Loves kids
7. Good-looking doesn't hurt
8. Outgoing
9. Protective (but not controlling, you know)
10. Loving

Those are pretty much the non-optional ones.

And now I'm wondering what my point was...

Oh, yeah!

I think it's very important to have some expectations. It's good to have some undebatable things listed while you AREN'T in "love", because when you are, it's so difficult to be objective and level-headed. If you have your standards set ahead of time and make a promise to keep to them, you won't have to make the decision in the heat of the moment.

I know this isn't strictly a God thing (I decided to change "Bible Day" to "God Day"), but it can be. I know that God wants us to have standards. God love us and doesn't want us to settle for anything but what's best for us.

*feels self-conscious of spiling her guts like this*

Anyway.

"Star Trek" is the only really big thing that's happening today, so I'm just gonna say bye :)

Bye :D

6 comments:

Kʀɛѵɑɳ said...

hmm I don't think I could make an inviolable list...
have fun with star trek!
oh... I mean: I hope you had fun with start trek ^_^ it must be around 7:40 pm there, right?

Kʀɛѵɑɳ said...

yup, I got the time right =)

Kendra Logan said...

Yep! The time difference is five hours, right?

Kʀɛѵɑɳ said...

yup, I thought it was, but now I'm sure ^_^

Ajeet said...

Ajeet Said,
You could either participate on to my Blog or allow me tosend you posts at your blog.
Looking forward for your reply.
Ajeet.

Kendra Logan said...

Ajeet: What do you mean?