Tuesday, June 16, 2009

Eyes and Brains

It's Picture Day! (Blogger is still being stupid. I can't add links or change the font.)

*gasp* Oh my gosh! I can't add a picture! When I try to, all that shows up is the link, not the actual picture! WHAT IS UP WITH THIS STUPID THING?? GOSH! Okay, if any of you more comptuer-savy people have any idea what's wrong (maybe I clicked something?), please let me know what to do to fix it. -_-

And the pictures are awesome, by the way. And I even had a little "speech" to go with them. *sigh* Okay, well, here's an idea. I'll just post the links and you can click on them. Not nearly as awesome and exciting, but whatever.

Link to picture one: http://www.imagecows.com/uploads/7c83-collectionofeyespicsppr3.jpg

Link to picture two: http://i200.photobucket.com/albums/aa94/patty123654/eyes.jpg

"Speech":

I’ve always been fascinated by eyes. It’s the first thing I notice about people, and it’s the thing I always seem to stare at. Even in restaurants and stores, I find myself looking at peoples’ eyes. You can tell a lot from someone’s eyes. As Shakespeare said, “Eyes are the windows to the soul.”

I think that’s very true. Emotion comes through your eyes. Even if you’re trying to hide your true feelings, I think some of what you’re really thinking comes through your eyes. It’s impossible (or at least nearly so) to prevent this.

Besides being “windows to the soul,” eyes are really beautiful. I love peoples’ eyes. I’m sure a lot of it is just me, but I think everyone has a certain degree of fascination with eyes. For one thing, although there are supposed to be only four main colors—blue, green, brown, and hazel—no two pairs of eyes are alike. Even if they are almost the same color, the shape of the eyes or something else is different.

As I said, eyes are the first thing I notice about people. If I can’t seen someone’s eyes when I’m talking to them or sitting next to them (like in class), it irritates me for some reason. It’s not like I get angry or something, I just feel the need to try to get a glimpse of the person’s eyes.

Some people I know have extremely intense eyes. (I’ve been told that mine are as well, I don’t really think so. It’s possible that your own eyes never seem intense to you.) I’m big on eye contact, but some people I know have such intense eyes that it’s hard for me to continue looking at them for any amount of time. I seem to almost get “lost” in their eyes. When I’m talking to someone like that, I sometimes realize that I haven’t been listening to them. I’ve just been studying their eyes.

It’s completely possible that I’m just a freak and I need to get a hold of myself, but I think I’m just unusually fascinated. Does anyone else feel this way? It seems to me that the eyes are the most important part of the body, and everyone has a certain degree of interest in them. Or at least I think everyone should. Eyes tell a lot about people. Pay attention. Who knows what you might notice?

-end of weird and boring speech-

I'm leaving for mini-camp in two days! Yay! As soon as my dad gets home from doing something (forgot what, lol), we're going to Wal-Mark to get some stuff like more sunscreen and a couple of other things.

I ate some of these weird cookies a couple of hours ago, and now I feel all weird. Ugh. I am not going to eat those again. I hope I don't puke or something.

Wow, sorry; that was definitely too much information, wasn't it? *shakes head at self*

The weird mood is back. Or maybe it's the cookies... XD

Anyway, I've been feeling...bored lately. Not the usual I-don't-know-what-to-do bored. More like, I feel like I don't have a life anymore. Or a brain, actually. I spend entirely too much time on the computer, and my creativity and general intelligence is suffering, I think. (Don't laugh; I'm serious *giggle* No; really.)

I feel like my whole life is on the computer/internet, and that isn't healthy. I need to be outside more, talk on the phone more, write more. I was gonna say "read more", too, but I actually read just as much as ever (maybe more), so never mind that. (FYI, I think "never mind" should be one word. It looks better, and it just seems like it should be one word. Don't you think?)

Anyway, back to my rant about losing my brain (lols).

I have to stop being on the computer so much. It's just not healthy for my body or my mind. I'm thinking of setting myself limits. Like two hours a day or something. Hmm. And maybe I should make schedules for other things, too. Like, being outside time, TV time, reading time, writing time, etc.

I think I should do that. I'll probably hate it, but I think it'll be good for me. The only question is, do I have the self-discipline to stick to this?

Maybe.

Maybe not.

We'll see.

For now, I'm getting off, and I promise myself to only get on one more time (maybe two??) after this.

Carpe diem. NOT on the computer.

7 comments:

Seth said...

i agree. eyes are really facinating, and some people have really intense eyes. take jenn's for example: really, really bright green. like, you may think that you've seen green eyes before, but, wow, jenn's are beautiful.
and steph has really intense grey eyes. her sister says their peircingly grey. it's crazy.

Brianna said...

EYES ARE AWESOME!!! come to think of it, that's the first thing I notice about a person too...that and their hair :) In fact, I take pictures of my own eyes sometimes...like JUST my eyes! but the picture to my brother and he thinks I'm going crazy, but I'm really not, and i don't think you're crazy either :) By the way, i LOVED those pictures!!!!
I WANT THE PURPLE EYES! (shocker :)

people have always told me I had pretty eyes...and i like my eyes okay, but i CRAVE to have my mom's blue eyes sometimes...i wanted to get colored contacts, but my mom said "Your eyes are perfect the way they are" so i didn't get them. One time i took a picture of my eye and there was a small blue outer rim and a more greenish tint in the middle and specks of brown on the outer rim of my eye! It's really cool, I should show you sometime!

I was having some problems with my computer too! I got up this morning and checked my email and sent some stuff and everything was fine. I went to go read for an hour or so and then i came back and I could get into the email without having my dad's password, which I've never had to do before. Plus I didn't even know what it was! so I figured I'd close that and try to see if you had written a blog yet, but the internet wouldn't show up! So then I decided to restart the computer and do all this other crazy stuff to it (like try and figure out the password) but it didn't work. finally I just went back to reading and doing chores around the house. then i came back and the internet was working so i opened the email and it opened to my dad's account and it worked so i thought that my account would work too, but it didn't.
AAAAAAAAHHHHHHHHHHHHHH!!!!!!!!!!!!!
I hate computers sometimes :)
~Bri~
p.s. Hope you don't throw up or anything :)

Kʀɛѵɑɳ said...

I'm not that moved by eyes, but I think that yeah, they probably do fascinate everyone

I thought the word "nevermind" existed ^_^"

I can't restrict my computer time like that, unless I get tired of it (which I do, sometimes), especially now that I'm on vacation. I can control it, but not limit myself to two hours when I have a whole free day

Kʀɛѵɑɳ said...

about the pc: no idea ^_^ especially not seeing it

I never ever hate computers. they may irritate me sometimes, really annoy me, but deep down I still love 'em... <3
XD don't take that seriously and think I'm crazy. I'm not... not *that* crazy

Kendra Logan said...

*gasp* Four comments before I had a chance to comment back? That has to be a record! :)

Seth: Ooh, hers sound gorgeous. I've never actually seen gray eyes, but I've always heard about them. Maybe you could ask Steph to post a picture of her eyes? Lol, that's a weird question... :)

Brianna: Cool! Lol, I do that, too! You should my phone; there are tons of random eye-pics on there. Aren't the purple eyes awesome??

That's so weird and annoying about your computer. *rolls eyes* For helpful machines, they sure can be...random sometimes. It's like sometimes they work, and sometimes they don't...*sigh* I'll never understand ;)

Krevan: I thought "nevermind" was a word, too, but I tried it out in Microsoft Word and it was like, "NUH-UH!" Lol ;)

I know, the restriction thing is gonna be tough, but it's for my own good...lol

Yeah, I wasn't very specific about my computer problem, lol! It's really odd, I didn't do anything unusual, but all the sudden things are different and wrong. *sigh*

Haha, I don't think you're crazy. I kind of love my computer, too, but I think I might love it a little too much...but then sometimes I hate it again (seriously, I HATE it sometimes), so I don't know. I guess I'm just fickle like that.

David Bailey said...

Ever notice how sensitive we are to the eye movements of other people? From across the room we can notice the "imperceptible" difference between someone looking at us or looking past us. Amazing how we can easily know if someone's eyes are locked on us or not.

Kendra Logan said...

That's true! It's so weird how we're wired to notice that stuf...