Saturday, February 14, 2009

STRESSED OUT and the Whole Concept of "Love"

Happy.......Valentine's......Day.....*head falls on keyboard* ZZZZZZZZ......

Yeah. It's been one of THOSE weeks. The week has had its good moments, mostly while I was driving :) but overall, this week was...well...BLECK. I'm so tired I couldn't walk a straight line, and I'm pretty stressed out, too. :( I have so much school work, and on top of that, driver's ed work, too!! *GROAN* Sorry. Don't mean to go all depressing on y'all. Just thought I'd take a small paragraph to vent :)

So...uhm...well, in honor of Valentine's Day, I just want to go on a small rant about something that bugs me. Since Valentine's Day is usually centered around the concept of love, I guess this is as good a time as ever to point out the fact that the word "love" has become so over-used lately, that it really means nothing at all. My friend Ellie and I called this over-use "word inflation." :) When there gets to be a lot of money circulating in the economy, it doesn't seem to matter as much to people, and they spend it all the time. That's inflation (in a reeeeally small nut shell :) ). So, word inflation is, guess what? Yup. When people use a word so much that it doesn't really even mean anything anymore.

That's what's happening to "love." The word pretty much means nothing now. Nothing. Seriously. Nowadays, "love" might mean anything from, "Thanks" to "I reeeeally want part of that cookie..." In birthday cards, thank you notes, and just notes people pass each other (well, we girls at least, lol), the words "I love you" are pretty much always there.

But do they really mean it?

I'm sure some people do, but still, the whole idea of love has been just totally twisted and made to seem so insignificant. Love is a big deal, y'all! It's not a word to be squandered on Valentine's Day cards to people you met last week! It's not just something you shout at your mom as you're leaving the house. Love is a gift, and by using the word so often and so carelessly, it's completely lost its meaning :(

Of course, there are different types of love. You can obviously love someone as a friend and not want to marry them! (DUH. :) ) But still, we should be careful the way we use such a strong word as "love." Do you really? Or are you just saying that? Be honest with people. Be honest with yourself.

NO MORE WORD INFLATION!! ;)

9 comments:

Kʀɛѵɑɳ said...

never really thought of that. I guess I agree, though ^_^

Kendra Logan said...

Cool. Yeah, I'm just as guilty as the next person though. I'm trying to get better.

Gabrielle said...

Love it Kendra ( :D)

Yeah I agree, way over used....and now I want a cookie. Thanks Kendra. *Glares*

Kendra Logan said...

Lols! Glad you agree :)

Kʀɛѵɑɳ said...

finally a morning person ^_^

Kendra Logan said...

Lol!

Ellie B... said...

*cough cough* who helped you come up with THAT one? *cough cough* Ellie's a genius *cough cough*

And don't you dare disagree it's almost my Birthday.

Nicole said...

LOL at Ellie's comment there.
You're actually right. I've thought about that a lot in recent years, and yeah, I say I love this or that or I love chocolate or I'd love to go. But typically I only say it to a person when I really mean it...my biggest issue is not saying it to the people I love often enough, because on the other end of the scale, it's almost become taboo. In my household, familial love is a fierce, proud thing, that never shows its emotions and causes amazing amounts of discomfort when it does. And with all the crap in our society today, you can't hug a friend in semi-public and say I love you without starting a dish of gossip going around.

Just my two cents.

Kendra Logan said...

I agree, especially about not being able to hug a friend and tell them you love them! It's ridiculous. People need to lighten up and stop jumping to conclusions.