Sunday, September 6, 2009

Desirae Mayes

God Day! Not much time, we're going to a Labor Day get-together thing in a few minutes.

My short little "God sighting" for the day is my friends. Especially since I have a Facebook now, everyone seems to know everything about me, and they seem to care, too! God has blessed with with so many awesome people. Don't take anyone for granted, y'all!
-----------------------
Thanks to everyone who was sympathetic about my rotten day yesterday :( Today is being much better!

Well, I just got back from play practice. A lot of people were out of town for Labor Day, so some of my friends weren't there.

As far as being Miss Popular goes, people are still fine to me, but not as OH-MY-GOSH-YOU-HAVE-TO-BE-MY-FRIEND as they were, lol! Which is fine. I'm just still...confused.

I love the story of Mulan, and I hope I won't get tired of it. So far, not tired of it at all.

I finally finished "Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets" (the second one). I didn't like the first one at all, remember, but I really enjoyed this one, especially towards the end. I'm looking forward to borrowing the third ("HP and the Prisoner of Azkaban") from my neighbor.

Writing. Hmm. Nothing for "Mirror" or "The W Chronicles", but I randomly wrote something mildly ineteresting last night. The muse just took hold of me and I wrote:

"Being a writer, it's completely against my nature to go through something like this and not write it down. This probably isn't going to be my best writing, but that's alright; I doubt this will ever be seen by any eyes but mine. Not that I ever thought I was a very good writer anyway. Although, I must have been some good or this could never have happened. I still don't really understand. I guess I'll figure it out as I go along. I can't skip to the last page and make sure I come out alive, either. This really is most horribly and deadly, I suppose, but I can't help but maintain a touch of curiosity, of wonder.

I mean, really, who would ever have thought I'd one day be abducted by my own villain?

~Desirae Mayes"

What do you think? I haven't got the whole thing worked out in my head...Something about the girl who wrote a story, and they characters escaped and are coming after her. It's just as she's always wanted: magic on Earth, her own characters come alive. But after a while, as her own life's story begins to unfold with the characters', she begins to see that maybe there's a reason there is no magic on Earth, and a reason why she's not the writer of life...

Thoughts? Questions? Comments? Criticism? I'll LOOOOOOOVE to hear it!!

Also, should her name be Desirae (DEZ-er-ay) or Destiny?

4 comments:

Cavender James said...

I vote Desirae.

Sounds AWESOME.





I love commenting on your posts in an out-of-order fashion. D

Kendra Logan said...

Cool! Yeah, I like that one the best, too.

Haha, out of order is awesome.

Kyle Hendricks said...

Desirae is pwnz0r.... I mean, awesome. >_>

Kendra Logan said...

Haha, cool, glad you like it, too!