Friday, September 11, 2009

Remembering and Overwhelming

Even before Question Day, I'd like to say something very important:

Eight years ago today, something terrible happened. Evil poluted the minds of some people, and the result was death and destruction for thousands. We can't forget it, no matter how horrible it was.

The more terrible a thing is, the more it needs to be remembered, lest history repeat itself.

So let's all pause a moment and remember. Remember those who died on September 11th.
-----------------------
Question Day:

This question brought to you by: Moon Shaw!

Question: "How many sports do you play?"
Answer: Hmm...WELL >:D

I played T-ball from the time I was four until I was about six, maybe seven.

When I was seven, I started playing soccer, and LOVED it, even though I have won a grand total five games (no joke) in my entire eight year's worth of playing (not counting last year when we were undefeated, lol).

Some of my friends got into tennis when I was like ten, so I played a season of that. Loved it, but I wasn't serious enough to continue with matches and stuff.

At age eleven, I tried out basketball, but since I'd never played before, I had no idea what was going on >.< All my sports knowledge was based on soccer. I never figured out that in basket ball, you play offense AND defense depending on what side of the court you're on.

The spring after that, I did softball. That would have been okay if we had one at least ONE game (we didn't) and our pitchers could get the ball over the plate (they couldn't)...

I've been dancing since I was two and a half.

So, to make a LOOOOOOOOOONG-could-have-been-short and answer short, I play soccer and dance (tap, ballet, and jazz/hip-hop) and I LOVE them both. I would be horrified if I had to chose between them (although dance would win in a heart beat).
----------------------------
I got all my school work (except Latin...) done today! YAY! Latin is killing me. I used to be so good at it! I think I just got too comfortable with it, and stopped working on it. Then all the hard stuff came at once and now I'm so overwhelmed I don't want to start trying again :-/

I have play practice tonight for the first time since Sunday! Yay! And then I have it again tomorrow at 10am. Then I have a soccer game at 2pm.

Then I have play practice Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, and Friday.
Then I have it Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday. Including on Lizzy's THIRTEENTH birthday, AND her special birthday dinner! *MOAN*

I have so much going on! Soccer practice, dance classes, play practice, soccer games, school, babysitting, writing.

*shriek/moan of agony*

The problem is I LOVE it all! Love it! There's no way at ALL I will EVER give up dance (EVER), and soccer is only for a few weeks. I love the play and I want to do more later. School isn't really a quitable option, lol! I physically CANNOT stop writing, Like, I really CAN'T. Babysitting is so much. I love kids, I love being around lots of friends, and I love having extra "brothers" and "sisters".

*moan*

Sorry. I'm dumping.

No writing to speak of.

Cavender is grounded :(

Byee :D

~Kendra (my signature is being stupid and did something weird that caused this post to be erased FOUR TIMES. Yes. FOUR. You are reading the FIFTH time I have written this same stinkin' thing. FIFTH!!!! GRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRR!!!!!!!!)

6 comments:

Danzibar said...

hmmm...well! On the plus side you're actually doing something. Personally I would be way more depressed if I wasn't doing anything then if I was and was busy. That's why I love college...because I get to learn constantly...whatever I want! And so I'm constantly becoming a more eclectic person and discovering new talents. so at least we know that no matter how smashingly difficult your schedule is...that you love it all (well most) and therefore can have fun. Praying for calm helps too...you can do anything when God is there...and I've had awesome personal experience with that! God is the perfect remedy for any problem. But unlike some people...I know that, that still means I have to work. God isn't just your emotional dumpster...if you want him to help you out, then you had best be listening to him and trying to carry out his plans for your life. If you're there...well then you know he'll help you carry out his plans! And he'll help you get through necessary things like school too. ;)

Danzibar said...

Plus he loves you...he'll give gifts to his daughter regardless of how well your performing. That isn't the point although he desires that too...he cares about your heart. But faithful or unfaithful he is still your father and he knows how to give good gifts!

Cavender James said...

So, I'm back.


For now... XD

Kendra Logan said...

Danzibar: That's true. Doing stuff is better than being bored all the time.

Praying is a good idea. I never seem to think to do that when I should the most. I'm definitely going to try that more often--and I'll try to listen for His answers, too! That will probably be the hardest part. Listening to God has always been a little difficult to me.

Very encouraging comment! Thank you so much!

Cavender: Yay! Hi!

Mr. Puddle said...

the WTC never even existed in the first place...thus it never fell...

your CAPTCHA for today is "clesto".

Kendra Logan said...

Lol, what do you mean it never existed?